Message has been sent!

Our staff will contact you shortly.

AML & PRIVACY AUTHORITY & STATEMENT

So that European Financial Services Limited and/or Euro Rate Leasing Limited (us/we) can assess your application for credit and to verify your identity as required by the Anti-Money Laundering Laws , it is necessary for us to exchange personal information and make enquiries, hold, disclose and obtain your personal information to and from any bank, financial institution, credit reporter, government department (such as the Ministry of Justice) or government agencies (such as the New Zealand Transport Agency), insurance company, employer, or any other person or entity. You authorise us to do this.

You understand that if any information given by you or anyone else in relation to your application for credit is incorrect or if you, in relation to your application for credit do not provide the authorisations/consents/certifications and the like below or give the information referred to in this AML & Privacy Authority then your application for credit might be declined.

If you are not the applicant you confirm that you are authorised to provide the information required for the purposes of the application for credit, give the authorisations/consents/certifications and the like below or give the information referred to in this AML & Privacy Authority (for example, you are acting under a power of attorney)

You understand that you are under no obligation to provide us with your driver licence or passport information and you do so voluntarily?

For the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering Laws:

You elect to have your identification verified through the Department of Internal Affairs; New Zealand Transport Agency; Illion New Zealand Limited; Equifax New Zealand Information Services and Solutions Limited; Centrix Group Limited; and Aply Limited and the just mentioned entities related bodies corporate; their third party service providers (including Green ID Limited) and their third party systems

You consent to those entities just mentioned above collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information for identity verification purposes.

You authorise any of our related companies and your motor vehicle dealership, and any other dealership who you deal with now and in the future to (if required) access the personal information held by your dealership, the other dealerships just mentioned and the other entities mentioned above that verifies your identity under the Anti-Money Laundering Laws.

You acknowledge that where any identification checks are done using any of those entities mentioned above and/or the Department of Internal Affairs, that check will be regarded as having assisted in verifying your date of birth information.

Other important things:

You understand that you may access the personal information held by us, your motor vehicle dealership and any of our and their related companies and ask that the personal Information be corrected in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 2020.

You certify that the information you have given in your application for credit is correct.

You agree & consent to your motor vehicle dealership inputting the information in your application for credit (including information relating to this AML & Privacy Authority) into our online system.

Statement

You are protected by responsible lending laws. Because of these protections, the recommendations given to you about the credit are not regulated financial advice.

This means that duties and requirements imposed on people who give financial advice do not apply to these recommendations. This includes a duty to comply with a code of conduct and a requirement to be licensed.